MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING
[…] ensure long-term ecological sustainability of all migratory bird populations, increase
socioeconomic benefits, improve hunting and birdwatching and other outdoor bird-related
experiences, and increase awareness of the value of migratory birds and their habitats for their
intrinsic, ecological, recreational and economic significance.
FAA – The FAA has authority to enter this MOU under 49 USC § 40103, and 44718. 49 USC §
40103, Sovereignty and use of airspace, vests the FAA with broad authority to regulate the safe
and efficient use of navigable airspace. 49 USC § 44718, Structures interfering with airspace,
provides that that if the construction or alteration of a structure may result in an obstruction of
the navigable airspace or interference with air navigation facilities and equipment, the FAA shall
“conduct an aeronautical study to decide the extent of any adverse impact on the safe and
efficient use of airspace, facilities, or equipment.”
Section § 44718 requires a person to give notice of the construction, alteration or expansion (or
the proposed construction, alteration or expansion) when the notice will promote safety in air